Committees

MBA COMMITTEES


Agriculture Committee
Chairman: Walt Stephens, Regions Bank, Greenville
Michael Barnes, First Financial Bank, Carthage
Russell Fava, First National Bank, Clarksdale
Wayne Harris, State Bank & Trust, Greenwood
John Herrod, Bank of Okolona, Okolona
Mitchell Hill, Community Bank, Indianola
Robert Killebrew, Holmes County Bank & Trust, Lexington
Jody Moor, Planters Bank & Trust Co., Greenwood
Mackenzie Parker, Bank of Anguilla, Anguilla
Trey Pritchard, Citizens Bank & Trust, Marks
Daniel Pender, Bank of Yazoo, Yazoo City
Cory Rawson, Community Bank, Brandon
Doug Rogers, Peoples Bank, Mendenhall
William Thompson, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Hue Townsend, Guaranty Bank & Trust Co., Belzoni
Luther Wade, Bank of Commerce, Greenwood

Bank Attorneys Committee

Chairman: Ben Sones, Sones & White, Ridgeland
Simon Bailey, Bradley, Arant, Boult and Cummings, Jackson
Dean Belk, Clark, Davis & Belk, P.A., Indianola
Pat Caldwell, Riley, Caldwell, Cork & Alvis, Tupelo
Steve Corban, Renasant Bank, Tupelo
Jack Denton, First Bank, McComb
Tara Ellis, Balch and Bingham, Jackson
Clint Gardner, The Gardner Group, Brookhaven
Lee Hardegree, Regions Bank, Birmingham
Cliff Harrison, Butler, Snow, O’Mara, Stevens & Cannada, Ridgeland
Scott Hendrix, Mitchell McNutt, Tupelo
Tom Hudson, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Trey Jones, Brunini, Grantham, Grower & Hewes, Jackson
Craig Landrum, Jones Walker, Jackson
Nicole Lewellyn, PriorityOne Bank, Magee
Charles Parrott, Adams & Reese, Jackson
Joy Phillips, HancockWhitney Bank, Gulfport
Charles Pignuolo, BancorpSouth, Tupelo
William Ray, Watkins & Eager, Jackson
Ryan Revere, Smith, Phillips, Mitchell, Scott, & Nowak, Batesville
Lillous Ann Shoemaker, Magnolia State Bank, Bay Springs
Granville Tate, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Tom Walker, Jones Walker, Jackson
Sarah Beth Wilson, Christian & Small, Ridgeland

Communications Council

Chairman: Natalie Latham, Community Bank, Brandon
Rob Armour, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Whitney Baker, PriorityOne Bank, Magee
Diedre Barret, Guaranty Bank & Trust, Belzoni
Gant Boone, Oxford University Bank, Oxford
Kristi Burge, Merchants & Marine Bank, Pascagoula
Leitha Chapman, Citizens Bank, Columbia
Richard Dodd, First Bank, McComb
Joe Gibbs, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Tracy Goforth, First Security Bank, Batesville
Paul Guichet, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Leslie Howell, Merchants & Farmers Bank, Holly Springs
Ashley Jones, Peoples Bank, Mendenhall
Amanda Kent, BNA Bank, New Albany
Jamey Logan, Renasant Bank, Tupelo
Paul Maxwell, HancockWhitney Bank, Gulfport
Leon Manning, BankFirst, Macon
Jamie Murrell, Planters Bank & Trust Company, Indianola
Charlotte Orick, First American National Bank, Iuka
Susan Perry, Bank of Anguilla, Anguilla
Shannon Phillips, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Antrenice Robinson, BancorpSouth, Tupelo
Shawntal Stamper, Great Southern Bank, Meridian

Compliance/Audit Committee

Chairman: Nikki Henning, State Bank & Trust Co., Ridgeland
Dawn Ard, The First, Hattiesburg
Stacey Arnold, The Citizens Bank, Philadelphia
Greg Batia, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Bo Baxter, Renasant Bank, Tupelo
Judy Baldwin, Planters Bank & Trust Company, Indianola
Sharon Beard, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Barbara Box, Bank of Commerce, Greenwood
Renee Brewer, Oxford University Bank, Oxford
Kimberly Buford, Mechanics Bank, Water Valley
Audra Cook, Oxford University Bank, Oxford
Heather Craft, OmniBank, Jackson
Rita Eldridge, Bank of Winona, Winona
Misty Fiew, FNB Oxford Bank, Oxford
George Harris, Sycamore Bank, Senatobia
Leah Hearn, The Commercial Bank, Meridian
Evelyn Herrington, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Suzanne Herrington, Magnolia State Bank, Bay Springs
Ashley Jennings, PriorityOne Bank, Magee
Debbie Kirk, BankFirst, Macon
Sue Love, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Dee Dee Lowery, The First, Hattiesburg
Kit McCoy, Bank of Anguilla, Anguilla
Ion Mixon, The First, Hattiesburg
Susan Morgan, Cleveland State Bank, Cleveland
Angie Prather, Peoples Bank, Mendenhall
Sonya Reginellli, RiverHills Bank, Port Gibson
Lexine Smith, Bank of Holly Springs, Holly Springs
Angie Sowers, Great Southern Bank, Meridian
Bob Spencer, BNA Bank, New Albany
Stephanie Spring, Merchants & Marine Bank, Pascagoula
Brittany Stevens, Guaranty Bank & Trust Company, Belzoni
Jeff Swilley, Community Bank, Brandon
Jo Thompson, The Peoples Bank, Ripley
Jamie Timbes, Commerce Bank, Corinth
Samantha White, Merchants & Farmers Bank, Holly Springs

Education Committee
Chairman: Mike Webb, Community Bank, Tupelo
Scott Davis, First Southern Bank, Columbia
Rita Floyd, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Wes Fulmer, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Kirk Graves, State Bank & Trust Co., Ridgeland
Moak Griffin, First Bank, Columbus
Campbell Helveston, FNB Oxford Bank, Oxford
Julie Henry, First Choice Bank, Pontotoc
Justin Hill, First Security Bank, Batesville
Clayton Legear, Merchants & Marine Bank, Pascagoula
Gretchen McNeal, Guaranty Bank & Trust Company, Belzoni
Dwight Rutland, Merchants & Farmers Bank, Holly Springs
 

Human Resources Committee

Chairman:  Jan Smitherman, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Eric Adkins, PriorityOne Bank, Magee
Kristy Davis, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Karen Dickey, Community Bank, Tupelo
Rita Floyd, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Leslie Franklin, Peoples Bank, Mendenhall
Lisa Givens, State Bank & Trust Co., Ridgeland
Tim Gray, Community Bancshares, Brandon
Agnes Holloway, United Mississippi Bank, Natchez
Jennifer Kuhn, FNB Oxford Bank, Oxford
Jessica Milam, Planters Bank & Trust Co., Indianola
Lee Murphy, Guaranty Bank & Trust Co., Belzoni
Liz Owen, Citizens Bank, Philadelphia
Lisa Phelps, First American National Bank, Iuka
Ray Smith, Renasant Bank, Tupelo
Debbie Thompson, The First, Hattiesburg
Amanda Tuminello, Magnolia State Bank, Bay Springs
Alison Tyler, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Joann Walker, Great Southern Bank, Meridian
Sheryl Wolfe, Merchants & Marine Bank, Pascagoula

Information Security Officer Committee
Chairman: Ledale Reynolds, The Citizens Bank, Philadelphia
David Jones, Trustmark Bank, Jackson

Rebecca Barrentine, Copiah Bank, Hazelhurst
Scott Erlichman, Hancock Whitney Bank, Gulfport
Jimmy Gammill, Planter Bank, Indianola
Josh Hailey, BankFirst, Columbus;
Allen Hodo, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Jason Nichols, Guaranty Bank & Trust, Belzoni;
Vic Prather, Community Bank, Brandon
Tim Stover, PriorityOne Bank, Magee
Ashton Sandifer, Bank of Anguilla
Todd Stringer, BankPlus, Ridgeland

Legislative Committee

Chairman: Brad Jones, Bank of Franklin, Meadville
Kevin Adkins, Amory Federal Savings & Loan Association, Amory
Johnny Barrett, FNB Oxford Bank, Oxford
Pat Biglane, Concordia Bank & Trust, Natchez
Michael Booker, BancorpSouth, Jackson
Mike Cayson, Cadence Bank, N.A., Starkville
Tommy Chamblee, First American National Bank, Iuka
Bo Collins, BNA Bank, New Albany
Tracy Davidson, Citizens Bank, Byhalia
Frank Davis, Commerce Bank, Corinth
Michael Dudley, The Commercial Bank, DeKalb
Charlie Edwards, Mechanics Bank, Oxford
Craig Eversole, First National Bankers Bank, Ridgeland
Lee Fedric, Citizens Bank, Columbia
Scott Fontenot, Wells Fargo, Austin, TX
Wes Fulmer, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Robert Gage, RiverHills Bank, Port Gibson
Bob Glover, The Peoples Bank, Ripley
Ken Gordon, Bank of Morton, Morton
Bill Granberry, Richton Bank & Trust, Richton
Kirk Graves, State Bank & Trust Co., Ridgeland
Steve Gresham, Bank of Holly Springs, Holly Springs
Eddie Hammond, Bank of Winona, Winona
John Haynes, Farmers & Merchants Bank, Baldwyn
Alice Herbison, Bank of Benoit, Benoit
Justin Hill, First Security Bank, Batesville
Cal Hodges, First Bank, McComb
Deanna Kimbro, Home Bank, Natchez
Jeff Lacey, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Robert Leard, Regions Bank, Jackson
Clayton Legear, Merchants & Marine Bank, Pascagoula
Justin Martin, Community Bank, Ellisville
Kris Mangum, Magnolia State Bank, Bay Springs
Fountaine McNair, PriorityOne Bank, Magee
Eric Miller, Planters Bank & Trust, Indianola
Buddy Mortimer, Bank of Kilmichael, Kilmichael
Greg Moore, Community Bancshares, Brandon
Jimmy Pritchard, Citizens Bank & Trust Co, Marks
Ken Purvis, Sycamore Bank, Hernando
Dan Rollins, BancorpSouth, Tupelo
Jeff Rabren, Regions Bank, Birmingham, AL
John Rankin, Peoples Bank, Mendenhall
Larry Ratzlaff, Origin Bank, Ridgeland
Joe Ricotta, Southern Bancorp, Madison
Michael Schloegel, HancockWhitney Bank, Gulfport
Bill Sones, Bank of Brookhaven, Brookhaven
Art Stevens, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Brad Stevens, Community Bank, Amory
Mark Tapp, Farmers & Merchants Bank, Booneville
Huey Townsend, Guaranty Bank & Trust Co., Belzoni
Clay Wagner, Hancock Bank, Gulfport
Alan Walters, First Commercial Bank, Jackson
Mitch Waycaster, Renasant Bank, Tupelo
Phil Williams, Bank of Yazoo, Yazoo City
Max Yates, BankPlus, Ridgeland

Lending Committee
Chairman: Jim Quinn, Planters Bank & Trust, Greenwood

Von Burt, Great Southern Bank, Meridian
Jamey Carter, Bank of Yazoo, Yazoo
Carol Daniel, The First, Hattiesburg
Jody Dawson, First American National Bank, Iuka
Stephen de Kock, Renasant Bank, Tupelo
Chris Dunn, Peoples Bank, Mendenhall
Craig Eversole, First National Bankers Bank, Ridgeland
Frank Foster, United Mississippi Bank, Natchez
James Glorioso, Cleveland State Bank, Cleveland
Stephanie Guidry, Regions Bank, Jackson
John Herrod, Jr., Bank of Okolona, Okolona
Tyler Hill, Mechanics Bank, Water Valley
Chris Hull, Covington County Bank, Collins
Curt Jones, Magnolia State Bank, Hattiesburg
Byron Jordan, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Corey Knighton, FNB Oxford Bank, Oxford
Doug McClure, Sycamore Bank, Coldwater
Sean Meadows, Merchants & Planters Bank, Raymond
Kent Mortimer, Bank of Kilmichael, Kilmichael
Daniel New, Guaranty Bank & Trust Company, Belzoni
Brad Ogletree, First Financial Bank, Carthage
Jamie Osbirn, Community Bank, Tupelo
April Patterson, Bank of Anguilla, Anguilla
Jimmy Pritchard, Citizens Bank & Trust, Marks
Joe Ricotta, Southern Bancorp, Madison
Keith Robinson, First National Bank, Picayune
Mack Rushing, Merchants & Marine Bank, Pascagoula
Lee Seago, State Bank & Trust Co., Ridgeland
Mike Staten, BNA Bank, New Albany
Alan Stringer, Bank of Forest, Forest
Dale Tate, First Federal, Aberdeen
Hue Townsend, Guaranty Bank & Trust, Belzoni
Larry Veasey, Merchants & Farmers Bank, Holly Springs
Patrick Wild, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Barry Winford, PriorityOne, Magee

MBA Group Insurance Committee/Trustees, Mississippi Bankers VEBA Plan & Trust
Chairman: Phil Williams, Bank of Yazoo, Yazoo City
Shannon Aker, Bank of Brookhaven, Brookhaven
Allen Breland, Bank of Forest, Forest
Kirk Graves, State Bank & Trust Co., Ridgeland
Henry Logue, Merchants & Planters Bank, Raymond
Sam McClatchy, First State Bank, Holly Springs
Jeff McCoy, Great Southern Bank, Meridian

 

MissBankPAC Committee
Chairman: Chuck Nicholson Community Bancshares, Brandon
Andy Anderson, Bank of Anguilla, Anguilla
Owen Carty, State Bank & Trust Co., Ridgeland
Jimmy Clayton, Planters Bank & Trust Co., Indianola
Moak Griffin, BankFirst Financial Services, Columbus
John Haynes, Farmers & Merchants Bank, Baldwyn
Allen Hodo, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Brad Jones, Bank of Franklin, Meadville
Greg Taylor, Merchants & Farmers Bank, Holly Springs
Clay Wagner, Hancock Bank, Gulfport
Max Yates, BankPlus, Ridgeland

Security Committee

Chairman: Judy Varney, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Mel Channell, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Riece Fleming, Merchants & Marine Bank, Pascagoula
Jim French, Regions Bank, Jackson
Jason Giachelli, Southern Bancorp, Greenville
Justin Griffith, PriorityOne, Magee
Connie Grimes, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Cousie Giglio, Guaranty Bank & Trust Co., Belzoni
Michael Lann, Renasant Bank, Chelsea, AL
Gerald Legge, First Security Bank, Batesville
Scott Lewis, The Citizens Bank, Philadelphia
Chris Makamson, Planters Bank & Trust Co., Indianola
Andy McMillon, Peoples Bank, Mendenhall
Markham Robinson, BankFirst Financial Services, Macon
Mary Lois Stockman, BancorpSouth, Tupelo
Al Tapper, Hancock Bank, Gulfport
James Thompson, Bank of Forest, Forest
John Zorich, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi

Trust Committee

Chairman: Richard Crowder, Regions Bank, Jackson
Evelyn Agent, First Commercial Bank, Jackson
Danny Bass, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Thad Campbell, First Security Bank, Batesville
David Cleland, BankPlus, Ridgeland
John Davis, Cadence Bank, Starkville
Catherine Fitzpatrick, Renasant Bank, Tupelo
Lee Gill, Regions Bank, Jackson
Jack McFerrin, BancorpSouth, Tupelo
Danny McHale, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Kathryn Merrill, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Terry Mobley, BancorpSouth, Jackson
Anthony Sherman, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Allison Youngblood, Renasant Bank, Columbus

Mississippi School of Banking Board of Trustees
Term Expiring 12/19                       
Henry Fox, Community Bank, Pascagoula                             
Scott Cochran, Renasant Bank, Tupelo                  
Marc Petro, Community Bank, Madison               

Term Expiring 12/20                       
Shane Loper, HankcockWhitney Bank, Gulfport                
Robin Sanderson, Citizens Bank, Columbia                          
Zach Luke, Bank of Commerce, Greenwood

Term Expiring 12/21                       
Dennis Aamann, Peoples Bank, Mendenhall                      
Michael Gibson, Great Southern National Bank, Meridian                                                          

Term Expiring 12/22                       
Henry Logue, Merchants & Planters Bank, Raymond                      
Lillous Ann Shoemaker, Magnolia State Bank, Bay Springs

Women in Banking Committee
Chairman: Tammy Phillips, Community Bank, Brandon
Rebecca Barrentine, Copiah Bank, Hazlehurst
Gaye Broyles, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Mary Childs, Peoples Bank, Ripley
Monica Day, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Kristy Davis, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Myra Dunlap, Guaranty Bank & Trust, Belzoni
Lisa Givens, State Bank & Trust, Ridgeland
Tracy Goforth, First Security Bank, Batesville
Jackie Hester, Citizens Bank, Philadelphia
Eliza Henderson, First National Bankers Bank, Ridgeland
Julie Henry, First Choice Bank, Pontotoc
Alice Herbison, Bank of Benoit, Benoit
Jenny Herrington, PriorityOne Bank, Magee
Jo Carol Kieffer, BancorpSouth, Tupelo
Leah Hearn, Commercial Bank, Dekalb
Dee Dee Lowery, The First, Hattiesburg
Lorann Paige McInnis, Magnolia State Bank, Bay Springs
Susan Perry, Bank of Anguilla, Anguilla
Robin Sanderson, Citizens Bank, Columbia
Jennifer Wallace, Pike National Bank, McComb
Pam Ware, Renasant Bank, Ridgeland
Allyson Winter, HancockWhitney Bank, Gulfport